/celebrity news

Gemini Nominees Announced

Posted on October 13, 2005 by

The nominees were announced this week for the 20th annual Gemini Awards.

CTV’s recently cancelled The Eleventh Hour, a drama series about life at a newsmagazine, leads all nominees with 15 nods.

Three CBC shows follow: The Fifth Estate with 14 nominations, docu-miniseries Sex Traffic, about the international slave trade, also with 14 and the legal drama This Is Wonderland with 12.

This year, viewers are encouraged to get involved by voting for their favourite television host from more than sixty choices in the Lifestyle, Talk and Practical Information categories.

Viewers can vote on geminiawards.ca. The top 10 will be announced on Oct. 20.

The awards are handed out by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television and recognize achievements in Canadian English language television.

The Geminis will be handed out at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre on Nov. 19. Global Television will broadcast the event beginning at 8 p.m.

20th Gemini Nominations:

Best TV Movie
Burn: The Robert Wraight Story
(Tapestry Pictures, Alberta Filmworks)
Doug MacLeod, Randy Bradshaw, Heather Haldane, Mary Young Leckie

Except the Dying
(Shaftesbury Films Inc., Original Pictures Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Virginia Rankin, Kim Todd

Last Casino, The
(Cit?-Am?rique Inc.)
Greg Dummett, Madeleine Henrie

The Life
(Haddock Entertainment Inc., Odd Man Out Films Inc., Sarrazin-Couture Entertainment)
Pierre Sarrazin, Lynn Barr, Chris Haddock, Laura Lightbown, Arvi Liimatainen

Tripping The Wire: A Stephen Tree Mystery
(Galafilm Productions Inc)
Anne Marie La Traverse, Francine Allaire, Arnie Gelbart

Best Dramatic Mini-Series
H2O
(Whizbang Films, Sound Venture International)
Paul Gross, Frank Siracusa

Lives Of The Saints
(Capri Films Inc., Giovanna Arata, R.T.I S.p.A)
Gabriella Martinelli, Giovanna Arata

Sex Traffic
(Big Motion Pictures Ltd., Granada Television, in association with the CBC)
Wayne Grigsby, Michele Buck, David MacLeod, Derek Wax

Best Dramatic Series
Da Vinci’s Inquest
(Haddock Entertainment, Barna-Alper Production)
Laszlo Barna, Chris Haddock, Laura Lightbown, Arvi Liimatainen

Degrassi: The Next Generation
(Epitome Pictures Inc.)
Stephen Stohn, Aaron Martin, Linda Schuyler

Godiva’s
(Keatley Entertainment, Bread and Butter Productions Inc)
Julia Keatley, Gigi Boyd, Michael MacLennan

ReGenesis
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Tom Chehak, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Shane Kinnear, Virginia Rankin

The Eleventh Hour
(Norstar Filmed Entertainment)
Peter Simpson, Semi Chellas, Ilana Frank, Daphne Park, Ray Sager, David Wellington

This Is Wonderland
(Indian Grove Productions Ltd.)
Bernard Zukerman, Michael Prupas, Dani Romain, George F. Walker

Best Comedy Program or Series
Corner Gas
(Prairie Pants Productions II Inc)
Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

History Bites
(S & S Productions Inc.)
Rick Green, David C. Smith

Puppets Who Kill
(PWK Productions Inc.)
Marianne Culbert, John Leitch, John Pattison, Shawn Alex Thompson

The Newsroom Season III
(100 Percent Film & Television)
Ken Finkleman

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Cycle XII
(Alliance Atlantis)
Michael Donovan, Geoff D’Eon, Mark Farrell, Jack Kellum, Susan MacDonald, Jenipher Ritchie

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
2004 Canadian Country Music Awards
(Big Green Hat Productions)
Aidan Cosgrave

2004 MuchMusic Video Awards
(MuchMusic)
David Russell, John Kampilis

Canadian Idol – Season Two
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., in association with CTV)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey, Martha Kehoe, Mark Lysakowski

Live at the Rehearsal Hall
(Bravo!)
John Gunn, Robert Benson

The Chieftains In Canada
(CBC)
Geoff D’Eon, Michael Lewis

Best News Information Series
CBC News: Marketplace
(CBC)
Tassie Notar, Sheilagh D’Arcy McGee, Leslie Peck

CBC News: Venture
(CBC)
Dianne Buckner, Patsy Pehleman

CTV W-FIVE
(CTV Inc.)
Malcolm Fox, Anton Koschany

Eurohealth
(Global National)
Brian Coxford, David Ingram

the fifth estate
(CBC)
David Studer, Sally Reardon

Best Reality Program or Series
Buy Me!
(Whalley-Abbey Media)
Jean-Fran?ois Monette, Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis

CBC News: Venture: The Town Doctor
(CBC)
Tracie Tighe, Patsy Pehleman

Made To Order
(Mercer Street Films 2 Inc)
Henry Less, Michael Rubino

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series
Chef At Large
(Cellar Door Productions)
Gretha Rose, Johanna Eliot

Debbie Travis’ Facelift
(Whalley-Abbey Media/Facelift Productions Inc.)
Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis

Design Inc.
(Primevista Television)
Michael Prini, Sarah Richardson

Holmes On Homes
(Make It Right II Productions)
Scott Clark McNeil

The Surreal Gourmet
(Salad Daze Productions III INC.)
Lon Hall, Dale Burshtein, Beth Fanjoy

Best Talk Series
CBC Newsworld: Mansbridge One on One
(CBC)
Jonathan Whitten, Jasmin Tuffaha

Health on the Line
(HOTL IV Productions Inc.)
Hedy Korbee, Lesley Birchard, Linda Boyle, Jennifer Fraser, Bonnie Hewitt, Terra Renton, Karen Yarosky

Hot Type
(CBC)
Janet Thomson, Donna Lee Aprile, Alice Hopton

Medical Hotseat
(Medical Hot Seat Productions)
Hedy Korbee, Helen Bagshaw, Linda Boyle, Greg Dennis, Jeanette Diehl, Jennifer Fraser

Vicki Gabereau
(Agincourt Productions Inc.)
Jordan Schwartz, Mark Fuller, Cynthia Ott

Best Biography Documentary Program
Lord Black of Crossharbour: The Life and Times of Conrad Black
(CBC)
Marie Natanson, Linda Laughlin

Madiba: The Life & Times of Nelson Mandela
(CBC)
Robin Benger

Ronnie Hawkins: Still Alive And Kickin’
(Real to Reel Productions Inc., In association with CTV)
Anne Pick

The Biographer’s Voice: The Life and Times of Peter C. Newman
(90th Parallel Productions)
Gordon Henderson, Mike Sheerin

The Greatest Canadian: The Great Tommy Douglas
(CBC)
Guy O’Sullivan, Rachel Houlihan

The True Intrepid
(MidCanada Entertainment)
Kevin Dunn

Best Animated Program or Series
Atomic Betty
(Breakthrough Films & Television, Atomic Cartoons, TeleImage Kids)
Ira Levy, Philippe Alessandri, Trevor Bentley, Rob Davies, Kevin Gillis, Simone Harari, Steven Hecht, Virginie Jallot, Nghia Nguyen, Kirsten Scollie, Peter Williamson

Being Ian
(Studio B Productions)
Kathy Antonsen-Rocchio, Chris Bartleman, Blair Peters

Dragon Booster
(Nerd Corps Productions V.I. Inc)
Asaph Fipke, Ken Faier, Kevin Mowrer

Jacob Two-Two
(Nelvana Limited)
Scott Dyer

Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends
(Nelvana Limited)
Scott Dyer

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Franny’s Feet
(Decode Entertainment Inc.)
Steven DeNure, Elana Adair, Neil Court, John Mariella, Beth Stevenson

Peep And The Big Wide World
(9 Story Entertainment Inc.)
Vince Commisso, Kate Taylor, Marisa Wolsky

POKO II
(Halifax Film Company Ltd.)
Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Jeff Rosen, Cheryl Wagner, Katrina Walsh

The Secret World of Benjamin Bear
(Amberwood Productions INC.)
Sheldon Wiseman, Ken Anderson, Cherylyn Brooks, Mark Edwards

This Is Daniel Cook
(marblemedia, Sinking Ship Productions)
Matt Hornburg, Matthew Bishop, Mark Bishop, J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
15/Love
(Galafilm Productions Inc, Marathon S.A., Telefactory)
Leanna Crouch, Olivier Br?mand, Pascal Breton, Jesse Fawcett, Arnie Gelbart, Derek Schreyer, Karen Troubetzkoy

Fries With That
(9124-1737 Quebec Inc.)
Rosanne Cohen, Claudio Luca, Paul Risacher

Fungus The Bogeyman
(Galafilm Productions Inc)
Dan Maddicott, Arnie Gelbart, Michael Haggiag, Ian Whitehead

Instant Star
(Epitome Pictures Inc.)
Stephen Stohn, Linda Schuyler

Radio Free Roscoe
(Decode Entertainment Inc.)
John Delmage, Neil Court, Steven DeNure, Will McRobb, Douglas McRobb, Brent Piaskoski, Beth Stevenson

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Angry Girls
(Bishari Film Productions Inc.)
Rudy Buttignol, Deborah Parks, Shelley Saywell

My Brand New Life
(La F?te, NFB)
Pierre Lapointe, Ina Fichman

Mystery Hunters
(Apartment 11 Productions)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Jason Levy, Stacey Tenenbaum

nerve
(CBC)
Ralph Benmergui, Andrea Webb

Street Cents
(CBC)
Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves

Best Sports Program or Series
Bell Making The Cut
(Network Pictures MTC Inc.)
Scott Moore, John N. Hamilton, Derik Murray

Ben Johnson, Drugs & The Quest For Gold
(Infinity Films)
Shel Piercy, Ken Craw

CBC Saskatchewan: Football First: The Roy Shivers Story
(CBC)
Lori Kuffner, Costa Maragos

The Hockey Nomad Goes To Russia
(90th Parallel Productions, House On Fire Productions)
Gordon Henderson, Dave Bidini, Mike Downie

The Life and Times of Northern Dancer
(CBC)
Halya Kuchmij, Linda Laughlin, Marie Natanson

Best Live Sporting Event
2005 Tim Horton’s Brier
(CBC)
Don Peppin

CFL on TSN: Wendy’s Friday Night Football: Montreal at Hamilton
(TSN)
Paul McLean, Jon Hynes

Stanley Cup Finals: Calgary VS Tampa: Game Seven
(CBC)
Joel Darling, Chris Irwin, Sherali Najak

Best Newscast
CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Fred Parker, Mark Harrison, Lynn Kelly, Bob Waller, Jonathan Whitten

CTV News
(CTV Television Inc.)
Wendy Freeman, Tom Haberstroh, David Hughes

Global National with Kevin Newman
(Global National)
Kevin Newman, George Browne, Doriana Temolo

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Chris Diamantopoulos – Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Mork and Mindy

Jonathan Scarfe – Burn: The Robert Wraight Story

Charles Martin Smith – Last Casino, The

John Simm – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Brendan Fletcher – The Death and Life of Nancy Eaton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Tina Keeper – Distant Drumming: A North of 60 Mystery

Kristen Thomson – I, Claudia

Anamaria Marinca – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Wendy Crewson – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Alisen Down – The Life

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Nicholas Campbell – Da Vinci’s Inquest – Mr. Ellis Himself Woulda Been Proud

Peter Outerbridge – ReGenesis – Baby Bomb

Jeff Seymour – The Eleventh Hour – In Spite of All the Damage

Ben Bass – The Eleventh Hour – Eden

Michael Riley – This Is Wonderland – Episode 213

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Julie Stewart – Cold Squad VII – And The Fury

Tammy Isbell – Paradise Falls 2 – “What’s the Hold Up?”

Victoria Snow – Paradise Falls 2 – “Old Friends”

Waneta Storms – The Eleventh Hour – Hit Delete

Cara Pifko – This Is Wonderland – Episode 212

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Shawn Doyle – The Eleventh Hour – Bumpy Cover

Luke Kirby – The Eleventh Hour – Hit Delete

David Cubitt – The Eleventh Hour – The Miracle Worker

Henry Czerny – The Eleventh Hour – Zugzwang

Bernard Behrens – This Is Wonderland – Episode 207

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Kristin Booth – ReGenesis – Spare Parts

Diana Pavlovska – The Collector – The Historian

Lolita Davidovich – The Eleventh Hour – Pot Kettle Black

Fiona Reid – This Is Wonderland – Episode 210

Dawn Greenhalgh – This Is Wonderland – Episode 206

Ann Holloway – This Is Wonderland – Episode 212

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Richard Zeppieri – Except the Dying

Jean-Pierre Bergeron – Prom Queen: The Marc Hall Story

Luke Kirby – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Chris Potter – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Stefan Arngrim – The Life

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Layla Alizalda – Chasing Freedom

Alberta Watson – Choice: The Henry Morgentaler Story

Martha Henry – H2O – Night 1

Maria Popistasu – Sex Traffic – Sex Traffic Part 1

Miranda Handford – Tripping The Wire: A Stephen Tree Mystery

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Noel Fisher – Godiva’s – Masters of Delusion

Dmitry Chepovetsky – ReGenesis – The Promise

Michael Murphy – This Is Wonderland – Episode 202

Tom Rooney – This Is Wonderland – Episode 208

Michael Healey – This Is Wonderland – Episode 207

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Sonja Bennett – Cold Squad VII – Righteous

Kate Trotter – Paradise Falls 2 – “The Dark Side”

Ellen Page – ReGenesis – Blackout

Ellen Dubin – The Collector – The Campaign Manager

Catherine Fitch – This Is Wonderland – Episode 208

Best News Anchor
CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Peter Mansbridge

CTV News
(CTV Television Inc.)
Lloyd Robertson

Global National with Kevin Newman
(Global National)
Kevin Newman

Search

Related Posts